Fifth Circuit Holds Defense Base Act is an Exclusive Remedy
[…] Lower courts in a circuit (i.e. district courts) are bound by their appellate court’s decisions. Those same courts are not bound by another circuit court’s decision. In the Defense Base Act (“DBA”) context, the applicable federal circuit law is determined by statute. Section 1653(b) of the DBA states: “Judicial proceedings provided under sections 18 and 21 of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation ActRead more
Southern District of Texas Addresses Exclusivity of the Defense Base Act
Section 1651(c) of the Defense Base Act (“DBA”) is the provision entitled, “Liability as exclusive.” It states: “The liability of an employer, contractor…under this Act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer, contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor to his employees (and their dependents) coming within the purview of this Act, under the workmen’s compensation law of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction, irrespective of the place where the contract of hire of any such employee may have been made or entered into.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651. Recently, the Southern District of Texas had the opportunity to address the DBA’s exclusivity provision. The decedent worked as a truck driver for Defendant contractor in Iraq.