(a) Where any employer or his insurance carrier or compensation fund pays or is required to pay benefits–
[…] The benefits paid to a DBA claimant because of injuries caused by a “war-risk hazard” qualifies the employer, insurance carrier, or compensation fund that paid benefits to reimbursement under the War Hazards Compensation Act (“WHCA”).
Although there are other instances when the WHCA applies the focus of this post is reimbursement. The pertinent provision for reimbursement is 42 U.S.C. 1704, which states in pertinent part:
(a) Where any employer or his insurance carrier or compensation fund pays or is required to pay benefits–
(1) to any person or fund on account of injury or death of any person coming within the purview of this Act or sections 1-4 of the Defense Base Act if such injury or death arose from a war-risk hazard, which are payable under any workmen’s compensation law of the United States or of any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or other jurisdiction; or
. . .
(3) . . . such employer, carrier, or fund shall be entitled to be reimbursed for all benefits so paid or payable, including funeral and burial expenses, medical, hospital, or other similar costs for treatment and care; and reasonable and necessary claims expense in connection therewith.
The WHCA sets forth the precise category of items that are reimbursable. A employer, carrier, or compensation fund can seek a dollar-for-dollar reimbursement of all medical benefits, indemnity benefits, and funeral benefits it was required to pay to a DBA claimant.