Highlights of Proposed Longshore Amendments – Part One
[…] The Court will defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation, even when that interpretation is advanced in a legal brief. In Chase Bank, the Federal Reserve Board’s interpretation was contained in an amicus brief, but that was of no import because the interpretation wasRead more
What Are “War-Risk Hazards”?
One of the mandatory prerequisites for coverage or reimbursement under the War Hazards Compensation Act is the requirement that the contractor’s injury must have been caused by a “war-risk hazard.” Both the United States Code (42 U.S.C. § 1711(b)) and the Code of Federal Regulations (20 C.F.R. § 61.4(e)) defines a “war-risk hazard” to mean “any hazard arising during a war in which the Unites States is engaged; during an armed conflict in which the United States is engaged, whether or not war has been declared; or during a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin, occurring within any country in which a person covered by this Act is serving; from– (1) the discharge of any missile (including liquids and gas) or the use of any weapon, explosive, or other noxious thing by a hostile force or person or in combating an attack or an imagined attachRead more
Federal Claims Court Discusses Differences Between FECA and LHWCA
The United States Court of Federal Claims recently addressed the difference between a Federal Employees Compensation Act (“FECA”) claim and a Longshore and Harbor Workers Compensation Act (“LHWCA”) claim.