Are Non-Resident Alien Siblings Entitled to LHWCA Death Benefits?
[…] Wilson v. Service Employees Int’l, Inc., No. 10-0261 (BRB Feb. 16, 2011). (Note: I originally published this post on Navigable Waters: A Maritime, Longshore and Defense Base Act Blog.)
Fourth Circuit Addresses the Meaning of “Compensation” in Section 22
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit determined that the term “compensation,” as used in the Longshore and Harbor Workers Compensation Act’s (“LHWCA”) modification provision, does not include voluntary payments to a claimant’s medical providers. See 33 U.S.C. § 922 (1984). Section 22 of the LHWCA provides in pertinent part: “Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest [,] … on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case … [and] issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase,Read more
Reasonable Fees for Preparation of a Fee Petition
In a new published opinion, the Benefits Review Board (“BRB”) determined that a claimant’s attorney may recover fees for the time spent drafting a fee petition.