Plaintiff-Seaman Can’t Recover Emotional Damages For Witnessing Injury To Someone Else
[…] Longshoreman Who Fell Through Ladder Opening Was 50% At Fault
Claimant, a crane mechanic, filed a Section 905(b) suit after being injured while working on an offshore drilling rig. His injury occurred when he fell through an open ladder cover. The injury prevented his return to work as a crane mechanic, but his employer paid him crane mechanic wages while he worked in a clerical capacity. After a magistrate trial, the owner of the drilling rig was found to have failed to exercise ordinary care and committed negligence per se by violating 33 C.F.R. § 142.87. Pursuant to that regulation, “[o]penings in decks accessible to personnel must be covered, guarded, or otherwise made inaccessible when not in use. The manner of blockage shall prevent a person’s foot or body from inadvertently passing through the opening.” The district court determined that Claimant was 50% at fault for his injuries, and that his employer and its carrier were entitled to reimbursement for benefits payments advancedRead more
A McCorpen Defense Has Only Three Elements