That begs the question: Can an employer’s willful disobedience of its obligation to notify employees that the
[…] Kale v. Combined Ins. Co. of Am., 861 F.2d 746, 753 (1st Cir. 1988) (discussing competing interests in the equitable tolling inquiry); DeBrunner v. Midway Equip. Co., 803 F.2d 950, 952 (8th Cir. 1986) (“Equitable tolling arises upon some positive misconduct by the party against whom it is asserted.”); McClinton v. Alabama By-Products Corp., 743 F.2d 1483 (11th Cir. 1984). The ADEA is remedial and humanitarian legislation. Dartt v. Shell Oil Co., 539 F.2d 1256, 1260 (10th Cir. 1976).
Equitable Tolling Under the FLSA for Failure to Post Notices:
The Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 (2012) et seq., has posting requirements, too. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.4 (2020) (“Every employer . . . shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act, as prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division, in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy.”). Courts have identified a split between circuit and district courts regarding the tolling effect of an employer’s failure to post the notice. See, e.g., Ramirez v. Rifkin, 568 F. Supp. 2d 262, 269-70 (E.D. N.Y. Jun. 23, 2008) (listing cases).