That begs the question: Can an employer’s willful disobedience of its obligation to notify employees that the
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 913 (2012). The Longshore Act and the Defense Base Act are federal workers’ compensation systems. Therefore, Section 13 is a federal statute of limitations.
Generally, the statute of limitations for a traumatic injury is one year. Id. at § 913(a). The time for filing shall not begin to run until the employee is aware or “by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware” of the relationship between the injury and the employment. Id. Occupational diseases receive a longer statute of limitation period: two years. Id. at § 913(b). The statute of limitations for occupational diseases “shall be timely if filed within two years after the employee . . . becomes aware, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence or by reason of medical advice should have been aware, of the relationship between the employment, the disease, and the disability . . . .” Id.
The statute of limitations can be tolled. In fact, there are express tolling provisions in Section 13 and elsewhere in the Longshore Act. The statute does not run against mentally incompetent individuals without a guardian or authorized representative. Id. at § 13(c).