The Fee Petition Process:
[…] The Fee Petition Process:
To receive fees, a fee petition must be filed in the appropriate venue. A separate petition must be filed for each venue where work was performed. A district director at the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs can only approve work performed at the OWCP level. An administrative law judge may only approve work performed at the Office of Administrative Law Judges level.
The contents of the fee petition must comply with applicable regulations, like 20 C.F.R. § 702.132. Section 702.132 states:
The application shall be supported by a complete statement of the extent and character of the necessary work done, described with particularity as to the professional status (e.g., attorney, paralegal, law clerk, or other person assisting an attorney) of each such person performing such work, the normal billing rate of each such person, and the hours devoted by each such person to each category of work.
By and large, fee petitions include a petitioning attorney’s time itemization, affidavits or declarations, surveys, matrices, and references to exemplar cases.