No Statute of Limitations for War Hazards Reimbursement Requests
[…] No Statute of Limitations for War Hazards Reimbursement Requests
Is there a statute of limitations for an insurance carrier’s claim for reimbursement under the War Hazards Compensation Act? Without any statutory or regulatory language to the contrary, the answer is, “No.” If a Defense Base Act (“DBA”) claimant was injured by a “war-risk hazard,” as that term is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1711, then a carrier may seek reimbursement for the benefits it was required to pay on account of that injury. 42 U.S.C. § 1704. The carrier is “entitled to be reimbursed for all benefits so paid or payable, including funeral and burial expenses, medical, hospital, or other similar costs for treatment and care; and reasonable and necessary claims expense in connection therewith.” Id. There is no statement in Section 104 that would limit the time when an initial request for reimbursement can be filed. There is, however, a time limit for appealing a denial, so long as theRead more
Eleventh Circuit’s Borrowed-Employment Standard for Longshore Cases